sales@azopio.com
+33 1 87 66 62 63

Electronic invoicing: What your company needs to know

electronic invoicing reform

Summary

Try Azopio !

Join thousands of VSEs and SMEs who already use Azopio every day!

Introduction

The electronic invoicebecomes a legal obligation in France. FromSeptember 1, 2026, all businesses will need to be able toreceiveelectronic invoices. The issuance of these invoices will become mandatory depending on the size of the company:

  • September 1, 2026: Large companies and mid-sized companies (ETI)
  • September 1, 2027: Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and micro-enterprises

These new obligations aim to simplify commercial exchanges, combat VAT fraud and improve the competitiveness of businesses through dematerialization.

What is Electronic Invoicing?

The electronic invoiceis a commercial document issued, transmitted and received in digital form. It must comply with a structured format, allowing automatic reading by accounting software and secure transmission via approved platforms.

The Factur-X format: a hybrid standard

The formatMade-10combines two elements:

  • And file PDF/A-3human-readable, identical to a traditional paper invoice.
  • And XML filestructured, containing data usable by accounting and management software.

This dual approach allows for easy reading while facilitating the automation of invoice processing.

Partner Dematerialization Platforms (PDP)

To transmit, receive and archive electronic invoices, companies will have to go throughPartner Dematerialization Platforms (PDP), accredited by the tax administration. These platforms ensure compliance of exchanges and secure transmission of data.

How does Azopio support you?

Azopio makes it easier to manage your electronic invoices by:

  • Automatically centralizing received invoices.
  • Integrating the data into your accounting.
  • Ensuring compliance with required formats, such as Factur-X.
  • Offering a simple interface to track and manage your invoices.
  • Offering PDP services

Key dates

DateObligation
1st September 2026Receipt of electronic invoices for all companies
1st September 2026Electronic invoicing for large companies and SMEs
1st September 2027Electronic invoicing for SMEs and micro-enterprises

For more information, see the official article: General introduction of electronic invoicing on 1 September 2026

Essayez Azopio !

Rejoignez des milliers de TPE-PME qui utilisent déja Azopio au quotidien !

You may also like

Checklist for electronic invoicing before 1 September 2026

8 days to go until 1 September: the e-invoicing checklist

8 days to go. On1 September 2026, the reform comes into force for all businesses subject to VAT. From that

Starbucks franchisees: automated administrative management with Azopio

How a Starbucks franchisee halved its administrative workforce with Azopio

In the franchised catering sector, administrative management is no minor matter. Between supplier invoices arriving every week, bank account monitoring,

Invoice management: from administrative chaos to organisation with Azopio

Electronic invoicing: 5 things you won’t have to deal with anymore thanks to Azopio

The reform of electronic invoicing is causing considerable concern amongst the managers of micro-businesses and SMEs, and understandably so: new